Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-51
[…] (i) * * *

(1) * * * Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, paragraphs (b)(4), (c)(3), (d)(2)(ii), (d)(3)(iii)(C), (e)(3)(ii), (e)(3)(iii)(B), (f)(1)(ii), (f)(3), and (h)(13) and (14) of this section are applicable on November 20, 2020.

Par. 5. Section 301.6225-2 is amended:

1. In paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(A), by removing the period and the end of the paragraph and adding in its place “, by treating any approved modifications and partnership adjustments allocable to the pass-through partner as items reflected on the statement furnished to the pass-through partner.”;

2. By revising paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(B); and

3. By adding a sentence to the end of the paragraph (g)(1).

The additions and revisions read as follows:

§301.6225-2 Modification of imputed underpayment.

* * * * *

(d) * * *

(2) * * *

(vi) * * *