Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-51
[…] The proposed regulations also add §301.6221(b)-1(b)(3)(ii)(G), which addresses partnerships with qualified subchapter S subsidiaries (QSubs) as partners to remove any ambiguity regarding whether a partnership with a QSub as a partner can elect out of the centralized partnership audit regime. A QSub is defined in section 1361(b)(3)(B) as any domestic corporation that is not an ineligible corporation (as defined in section 1361(b)(2)) if 100 percent of the stock of such corporation is held by an S corporation and the S corporation elects to treat such corporation as a QSub. See §1.1361-4(a)(1). However, section 1361(b)(3)(A) provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, for purposes of this title” (that is, the Code): (i) a corporation that is a QSub is not treated as a separate corporation, and (ii) all assets, liabilities, and items of income, deduction, and credit, of a QSub are treated as assets, liabilities, and such items (as the case may be) of its parent S corporation.