Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-50
[…] Commissioner, 53 T.C. 217, 225-226 (1969), aff’d 447 F.2d 484 (9th Cir.1971); Herrick v. Commissioner, 63 T.C. 562 (1975); Silverton v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1977-198 (1977)). Revenue Ruling 2020-27 alternatively relies on section 265(a)(1) of the Code and §1.265-1 of the Income Tax Regulations, which provide that no deduction is allowed for any amount otherwise allowable as a deduction to the extent the amount is allocable to one or more classes of income other than interest wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by subtitle A of the Code. See generally section 265(a)(1); §1.265-1. This rule applies “whether or not any amount of income of that class or classes is received or accrued.” Id.

SECTION 3. TAXPAYERS ELIGIBLE FOR SAFE HARBOR