Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-50
[…] The Treasury Department and the IRS note that, while the physician is to provide the diagnosis, it is the designated beneficiary or other person establishing the ABLE account who is responsible for certifying satisfaction of the standard of medical disability, so no special training of physicians by the SSA, the Treasury Department, or the IRS is contemplated.

A few commenters noted that the definition of “marked and severe functional limitations” under 20 CFR 416.906 includes the statement that “if you file a new application for benefits and you are engaging in substantial gainful activity, we will not consider you disabled.” These commenters questioned whether that statement suggests that a person is disqualified from having an ABLE account if he or she is gainfully employed. The Treasury Department and the IRS agree that the citation to the SSI regulation, without any further clarification, may lead to confusion.