Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-50
[…] Notice 2020-32 relied on section 265(a)(1) of the Code and §1.265-1 of the Income Tax Regulations, which provide that no deduction is allowed for any amount otherwise allowable as a deduction to the extent the amount is allocable to one or more classes of income other than interest wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by subtitle A of the Code. See generally section 265(a)(1); §1.265-1. This rule applies “whether or not any amount of income of that class or classes is received or accrued.” Id. The term “class of exempt income” means any class of income that is either wholly excluded from gross income under any provision of subtitle A of the Code or wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by subtitle A of the Code under the provisions of any other law. See §1.265-1(b)(1).