L. 115-97 (TCJA) to provide that the withholding rate for periodic payments when no withholding certificate has been furnished “shall be determined under rules prescribed by the Secretary.” Under the law in effect before 2018, § 3405(a)(4) provided that, in the case of a payee entitled to periodic payments with respect to which a withholding certificate had not been furnished, the amount to be withheld from each such payment “shall be determined by treating the payee as a married individual claiming 3 withholding exemptions.” Temporary Treasury Regulations issued under § 3405 (as in effect before 2018) continue to provide that, if no withholding certificate has been furnished with respect to periodic payments under § 3405(a), then the payor must base withholding on the rates for a married person claiming three