Thus, if there has been disclosure that would satisfy the rules described above, persons who buy stock in the publicly held company will be aware of existing compensation arrangements. No further shareholder approval is required of compensation arrangements existing prior to the time the company became public unless there is a material modification of such arrangements. House Conf. Rpt. 103-213, 588 (1993). Based on the legislative history, the final regulations provided transition relief for corporations that become publicly held. Section 1.162-27(f)(1) provides that in the case of a corporation that was not a publicly held corporation and then becomes a publicly held corporation, section 162(m) “does not apply to any remuneration paid pursuant to a compensation plan or agreement that existed during the period in which the corporation was not publicly held.” If a corporation becomes publicly held in connection with an IPO, then the relief provided in §1.162-27(f)(1) applies only to the extent that the prospectus accompanying the IPO disclosed information concerning the existing compensation plans or agreements and satisfied all applicable securities