Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2006-47
[…] Many of these transactions involve a variety of mechanisms to secure the payment of amounts due under the annuity contracts.

The Treasury Department and the IRS believe that neither the open transaction approach of Lloyd v. Commissioner nor the ratable recognition approach of Rev. Rul. 69-74 clearly reflects the income of the transferor of property in exchange for an annuity contract. Contrary to the premise underlying these authorities, an annuity contract — whether secured or unsecured — may be valued at the time it is received in exchange for property. See generally section 7520 (requiring the use of tables to value any annuity contract for federal income tax purposes, except for purposes of any provision specified in regulations); §1.1001-1(a) (“The fair market value of property is a question of fact, but only in rare and unusual circumstances will property be considered to have no fair market value.”). The Treasury Department and the IRS believe that the transferors should be taxed in a consistent manner regardless of whether they exchange property for an annuity or sell that property and use the proceeds to purchase an annuity.

Explanation of Provisions