[2] The terms of a REMIC may provide that the specified principal amount of a REMIC IO is zero. Although section 860G(a)(1)(A) requires a regular interest “unconditionally [to] entitle[] the holder to receive a specified principal amount (or other similar amount),” §1.860G-1(a)(2)(iv) states, “If an interest in a REMIC consists of a specified portion of the interest payments on the REMIC’s qualified mortgages, no minimum specified principal amount need be assigned to that interest.” [3] For each period, interest income or expense with respect to the REMIC regular interest also includes accruals of QSI. [4] In 1986, Congress expressed its intent that Negative OID would not be currently recognized.