In response to these comments, and to give acquirers and issuers ample time to develop and implement reporting systems, the final regulations provide that the rules in §§1.6050Y-1 through 1.6050Y-4 of the final regulations apply to reportable policy sales made and reportable death benefits paid after December 31, 2018. See §1.6050Y-1(b) of the final regulations. As a result, no reporting is required under section 6050Y for reportable policy sales made and reportable death benefits paid after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2019. Section 1.6050Y-1(a)(12) of the final regulations defines “reportable death benefits” as “amounts paid by reason of the death of the insured under a life insurance contract that are attributable to an interest in the contract that was transferred in a reportable policy sale.” Accordingly, because the definition of “reportable policy sale” under §1.6050Y-1(a)(14) of the final regulations applies only to transfers of interests in life insurance contracts made after December 31, 2018, death benefits are “reportable death benefits” under §1.6050Y-1(a)(12) of the final