Accordingly, in response to these comments, §1.6050Y-4(e)(3) of the final regulations provides that a payor of reportable death benefits is not required to file an information return under §1.6050Y-4(a) of the final regulations with respect to the reportable death benefits if the payor never received, and has no knowledge of any issuer having received, a related RPSS. B. Other comments relating to §1.6050Y-4 Section 1.6050Y-4(a)(4) of the proposed regulations requires that “the gross amount of payments made to the reportable death benefits payment recipient during the taxable year” be reported by the payor. One commenter requested that “payments made” be replaced by “reportable death benefits paid” to clarify that “gross amount of payments” are death benefit payments.