Accordingly, §1.101-1(d)(3)(ii) of the final regulations revises the definition to provide that a substantial financial relationship exists between the acquirer and insured if the acquirer maintains the life insurance contract on the life of the insured to provide funds to purchase assets of or to satisfy liabilities of the insured or the insured’s estate, heirs, legatees, or other successors in interest, or to satisfy other liabilities arising upon or by reason of the death of the insured. 6. Comments and Changes Relating to §1.101-1(a) of the Proposed Regulations The proposed regulations would remove the second sentence of §1.101-1(a)(1) of the existing regulations, which states: “Death benefit payments having the characteristics of life insurance proceeds payable by reason of death under contracts, such as workmen’s compensation insurance contracts, endowment contracts, or accident and health insurance contracts, are covered by this provision.” As noted in the preamble to the proposed regulations, this update reflects the addition of section 7702 to the Code in 1984. See 84 FR 11015. One commenter stated that it is important that no changes be made with respect to the second sentence because the benefits described therein were written