DATES: These regulations are effective November 4, 2019. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Austin Diamond-Jones, (202) 317-5363 (not a toll-free number). SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Paperwork Reduction Act In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501-3521), approval for the information collection included in these regulations had been requested under control number 1545-2267. Because of the removal of the final documentation regulations, the information burden has been removed and control number 1545-2267 is no longer needed. Background I. Overview Section 385(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to determine whether an interest in a corporation is to be treated for purposes of [the Code] as stock or indebtedness (or as in part stock and in part indebtedness).” Section 385(b) requires such regulations to “set forth factors which are to be taken into account in determining with respect to a particular factual situation whether a debtor-creditor relationship exists or a corporation-shareholder relationship exists.” Section 385(b) also enumerates a nonexclusive list of factors potentially to be included in those regulations.