Section 13520 of the TCJA added section 6050Y to chapter 61 (Information and Returns) of subtitle F of the Code (chapter 61). Section 6050Y imposes information reporting obligations related to certain life insurance contract transactions, including reportable policy sales and payments of reportable death benefits. Section 6050Y provides that each of the returns required by section 6050Y is to be made “at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.” The final regulations under section 6050Y implement section 6050Y by specifying the manner in which and time at which the information reporting obligations must be satisfied.