Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-34
[…] However, section 451(b)(2) provides that the AFS Income Inclusion Rule does not apply with respect to any item of gross income the recognition of which is determined using a special method of accounting, “other than any provision of part V of subchapter P (except as provided in clause (ii) of paragraph (1)(B)).”