Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-34
[…] These proposed regulations permit a taxpayer without an AFS (non-AFS taxpayer) to follow its method of accounting for inventory used in its books and records that properly reflect its business activities for non-Federal income tax purposes. The proposed regulations clarify that a non-AFS taxpayer using the non-AFS section 471(c) method has inventory, but recovers the costs of inventory through its book method, rather than through an inventory method under section 471(a) and the regulations under section 471.

Two comments received requested a definition of “books and records of the taxpayer prepared in accordance with the taxpayer’s accounting procedures.” The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to define books and records in these proposed regulations. It is well-established under existing law that the books and records of a taxpayer comprise the totality of the taxpayer’s documents and electronically-stored data.