Note (Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on February 20, 2018, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for February 21, 2018, 83 F.R. 7437) DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service For the reasons stated in the preamble, 26 CFR part 54 is proposed to be amended as follows: PART 54—PENSION AND EXCISE TAX Par. 1. The authority citation for part 54 continues to read in part as follows: Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805* * * Par. 2. Section 54.9801–2 is amended by revising the definition of ‘‘Short-term, limited-duration insurance’’ to read as follows: § 54.9801–2 Definitions. * * * * * Short-term, limited-duration insurance means health insurance coverage provided pursuant to a contract with an issuer that: (1) Has an expiration date specified in the contract (taking into account any extensions that may be elected by the policyholder without the issuer’s consent) that is less than 12 months after the original effective date of the contract; (2) With respect to policies having a coverage start date before January 1, 2019, displays prominently in the contract and in any application materials provided in connection with enrollment in such coverage in at least 14 point type the following: THIS COVERAGE IS NOT REQUIRED TO COMPLY WITH