The proposed regulations are silent on whether attributes such as net operating losses, capital losses, and business credits arising in a C corporation taxable year should be considered tax attributes of the S corporation for purposes of section 108(b)(2). Section 1371(b)(1) states that no carryforward, and no carryback, arising for a taxable year for which a corporation is a C corporation may be carried to a taxable year for which such corporation is an S corporation. This prohibition applies to tax attribute carryovers described in section 108(b)(2). For example, section 108(b)(2)(A) describes a net operating loss tax attribute as “any net operating loss for the taxable year of discharge and any net operating loss carryover to such taxable year.” Accordingly, section 1371(b)(1) prohibits an S corporation from using a C Year NOL as an S corporation tax attribute for purposes of section 108(b)(2). The same analysis applies to capital losses and business credits that arose in a C corporation taxable year.