Section 1.6013-1(a)(1) of the Income Tax Regulations provides that a husband and wife may elect to make a joint return. Taxpayers must make an election to make a joint return on a validly filed return. Section 6020(a) authorizes the Secretary to prepare a return for a taxpayer who fails to make and file a return if the taxpayer discloses all information necessary for the preparation of the return. If the taxpayer signs the return prepared by the Secretary, the return may be received as the taxpayer’s return. If a taxpayer fails to make a return, or makes a false or fraudulent return, section 6020(b) authorizes the Secretary to make a return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise. Section 6065 requires that a return “shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.” Joint return filing status under section 6013(a) is predicated on the husband and wife making an election and intending to file a joint return.