Prior to amendment by WFTRA, section 152 treated a child who was a member of an individual’s household pending adoption as a child by blood of the individual for purposes of the relationship test only if the child was a foster child living with the individual or if the child was placed with the individual by an authorized placement agency for adoption by the individual. Similarly, § 301.6109–3(a) currently provides that a taxpayer may obtain an adoption taxpayer identification number (ATIN) only for a child who was placed for adoption by an authorized placement agency. As amended by WFTRA, section 152 treats a child placed for adoption as a child by blood of the taxpayer if the child “is lawfully placed with the taxpayer for legal adoption by the taxpayer.” A child may be lawfully placed for legal adoption by an authorized placement agency, the child’s parents, or other persons authorized by State law to place children for legal adoption.