That is, the proposed regulations provide that an individual is not a qualifying child of a person if that person is not required to file an income tax return under section 6012, and either does not file an income tax return or files an income tax return solely to claim a refund of estimated or withheld taxes. ii. Adopted Child—Adoption by Individual Other than the Taxpayer Prior to 2005, for purposes of the relationship test, a person’s legally adopted child was treated as that person’s child by blood. Specifically, section 152(b)(2) provided that “a legally adopted child of an individual (and a child who is a member of an individual’s household, if placed with such individual by an authorized placement agency for legal adoption by such individual), . . . shall be treated as a child of such individual by blood.” Therefore, a taxpayer other than the adopting “individual” could be eligible to claim an exemption for an adopted child.