A comment noted that the term revenue excludes dividends from other constituent entities and recommended that this exclusion be extended to all forms of imputed earnings or deemed dividends. The Treasury Department and the IRS agree that imputed earnings and deemed dividends that are taken into account solely for tax purposes should be treated the same as dividends for purposes of the CbCR. Accordingly, the final regulations incorporate this recommendation. Multiple comments recommended that the wording “total income tax paid on a cash basis to all jurisdictions” in proposed § 1.6038–4(d)(2)(iv) should be modified to read “total income tax paid on a cash basis to each tax jurisdiction” to avoid misinterpretation of the “all tax jurisdictions” language to require taxes paid by entities that are tax residents of different tax jurisdictions to be aggregated rather than reported on a country-by-country basis as intended.