These final regulations clarify that benefits may not be denied for injuries resulting from a medical condition even if the medical condition was not diagnosed before the injury. Some comments expressed concern that the discussion of the source-of-injury rule in the 2001 interim rules might be used to support the use of vague language to identify plan benefit exclusions, especially to identify source-of-injury exclusions. Requirements for plan benefit descriptions are generally outside of the scope of these regulations. Nonetheless, Department of Labor regulations at 29 CFR 2520.102-2(b) provide, “The format of the summary plan description must not have the effect of misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants and beneficiaries. Any description of exception, limitations, reductions, and other restrictions of plan benefits shall not be minimized, rendered obscure or otherwise made to appear unimportant … The advantages and disadvantages of the plan shall be presented without either exaggerating the benefits or minimizing the limitations.” State laws governing group insurance or nonfederal governmental plans may provide additional protections.