Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2004-6
[…] In addition, the Treasury Department and the IRS are concerned that a definition of internal-use software that relies upon the “primary” or “principal” use of that software would be difficult to apply and administer. The Treasury Department and the IRS’ continuing goal is that any final rule must provide clear, objective guidance on what so ftware is treated as internal-use software for purposes of the research credit.

Effective Dates

On December 31, 2003, the Treasury Department and the IRS issued final regulations (T.D. 9104) relating to the definition of qualified research under section 41(d). The final regulations apply to taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2003. The final regulations do not contain final rules for research with respect to computer software “which is developed by (or for the benefit of) the taxpayer primarily for internal use by the taxpayer” for purposes of section 41(d)(4)(E) (i.e., internal-use software).