See IRM 4.26.16.5 below for a discussion of penalties. 31 CFR 1010.350, Reports of Foreign Financial Accounts, contains the FBAR definitions and requirements. 31 CFR 1010.350(a), In General, states "each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 USC 5314 to be filed by such persons" . 31 CFR 1010.306(c) specifies a filing due date of June 30th for the report for the prior year. The report is required to be electronically filed with FinCEN on FinCEN Form 114, Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBAR).