The proposed regulations clarify this point. In each case giving rise to an obligation to disclose liability in filings with the SEC, there must be a reportable transaction for the relevant penalty to arise. The amount of the penalty for a violation of section 6707A(e), therefore, will be 75 percent of the decrease in tax, as provided in section 6707A(b). In addition to being consistent with the language of section 6707A(e), the proposed regulations are also consistent with the Congressional intent of the 2010 amendments to section 6707A to render proportionality between the amount of the penalty and the tax benefit derived from the reportable transaction. See JCS–2–11. D. Minimum and maximum amount of the penalty Pursuant to section 6707A(b)(2), “[t]he amount of the penalty under subsection (a) with respect to any reportable transaction shall not exceed” certain specified dollar values. Likewise, under section 6707A(b)(3), “[t]he amount of the penalty under subsection (a) with respect to any transaction shall not be less than” certain specified dollar values. Under the proposed regulations, these minimum and maximum limits on the amount of the penalty would be applied separately to each individual penalty under section 6707A(a).