Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2012-25
[…] Nevertheless, the continuing or successor juridical entity is the agent for the group for prior periods. This result will obtain whether the change in classification is effectuated by a merger under state law, a conversion under state law, or a tax election.

4. TEFRA Partnerships

Section 402 of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (96 Stat. 324) (TEFRA) provides that the tax treatment of partnership items shall be determined at the partnership level. These TEFRA provisions are in sections 6221 through 6234. A partner in a TEFRA partnership is subject to the provisions of sections 6221 through 6234. In general, the IRS will deal with the tax matters partner (TMP) regarding specified matters for the partners in a TEFRA partnership.

The existing regulations at §1.1502-77(a)(6)(iii) provide that “[t]he Commissioner generally will deal directly with any member in its capacity as a partner of a [TEFRA] partnership” but also permits the Commissioner to deal with the common parent, as agent for the group, if requested to do so in accordance with the provisions of §301.6223(c)-1(b).