Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-48
[…] The IRS received written (including electronic) comments on the proposed regulations and a public hearing was held on October 8, 2002. After consideration of the comments received, the IRS adopted the proposed regulations with amendments. See T.D. 9160, 2004-2 C.B. 785 [69 FR 62181] (October 25, 2004) (the 2004 regulations). Section 1.6050P-2 of the 2004 regulations describes the circumstances in which an organization has a significant trade or business of lending money, thereby triggering an information reporting requirement when it cancels debt.

Reasons for Change

The 36-month rule of §1.6050P-1(b)(2)(iv) was drafted at a time when section 6050P applied only to financial institutions, credit unions, and Federal executive agencies and did not extend to any executive, judicial, or legislative agency or any organization “a significant trade or business of which is the lending of money.” Since the publication of the 2004 regulations, commenters have raised the concern that the application of the 36-month rule to entities with a significant trade or business of lending money might trigger a reporting requirement even when the entity has not legally or practically discharged the