Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-48
[…] After the issuance of the 1996 regulations, the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, Public Law 104-134 (110 Stat. 1321, 368-369 (1996)) (the 1996 Act), expanded section 6050P to cover any executive, judicial, or legislative agency (as defined in 31 U.S.C. 3701(a)(4)) as well as any applicable financial entity. The 1996 Act was effective April 26, 1996. The Ticket to Work and Work Incentives Improvement Act of 1999, Public Law 106-170 (113 Stat. 1860, 1931 (1999)) (the 1999 Act), further expanded section 6050P by expanding the definition of “applicable financial entity” to include any organization “a significant trade or business of which is the lending of money.” The 1999 Act was effective for discharges of indebtedness occurring after December 31, 1999.

In 2002, the IRS and the Treasury Department published proposed regulations to reflect the changes to section 6050P. See REG-107524-00, 2002-2 C.B. 110 [67 Fed Reg 40629] (June 13, 2002).