Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2022-28
[…] Section 2053(a)(2) allows an estate to deduct from the value of the gross estate the amount of administration expenses that are allowable by the law of the jurisdiction in which the estate is being administered. In some cases, interest expense incurred by an estate may be a deductible administration expense under section 2053(a)(2) if the facts support a finding that the expense satisfies the requirements of section 2053 and the regulations thereunder. Several statutory and regulatory provisions are relevant to the deductibility of interest as an administration expense under section 2053(a)(2).

First, effective for decedents dying after December 31, 1997, section 2053(c)(1)(D) provides that, “no deduction shall be allowed under [section 2053] for any interest payable under section 6601 on any unpaid portion of the [Federal estate tax] for the period during which an extension of time for payment of such tax is in effect under section 6166.”

Second, §20.2053-3(a) provides that the amounts deductible from a decedent’s gross estate as administration expenses under section 2053(a)(2) are limited to such expenses that actually and necessarily are incurred in the administration of the decedent’s estate.