Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2022-28
[…] For payments made pursuant to a decedent’s obligation as a guarantor of indebtedness to be deductible, the claim must represent a personal obligation of the decedent existing at the time of the decedent’s death, and the claim must be enforceable against the decedent’s estate. See §20.2053-4(a)(1). However, not all enforceable debts are deductible under section 2053. A claim founded upon a decedent’s guarantee is considered a claim founded upon a promise or agreement. Accordingly, the deduction for such a claim is limited to the extent that the guarantee was contracted bona fide and in exchange “for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth.” See section 2053(c)(1)(A) and §20.2053-4(d)(5).