Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-2
[…] Subject to various exceptions, section 6033(a)(1) of the Code requires every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) (tax-exempt organization) to file an annual return, stating specifically the items of gross income, receipts, and disbursements, and such other information for the purpose of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe. Section 6033(b) provides a list of items that are generally required to be furnished annually by organizations described in section 501(c)(3), “at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe.”