Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-2
[…] See Sutherland Lumber–Southwest Inc. v. Commissioner, 114 T.C. 197 (2000), affd., 255 F.3d 495 (8th Cir. 2001), acq., AOD 2002-02 (February 11, 2002). In 2004, Congress reversed the result in the Sutherland Lumber-Southwest case by enacting section 274(e)(2)(B) with regard to specified individuals. Thus, with regard to employees or non-employees who are specified individuals, section 274(e)(2)(B) provides an exception to the section 274(n) limitation only “to the extent that the expenses do not exceed the amount of the expenses which” are treated as compensation and wages to the employee or as income to a non-employee. This methodology is also referred to in this preamble as the “dollar-for-dollar” methodology.