Under ERISA section 3(7), “the term ‘participant’ means any employee or former employee of an employer, or any member or former member of an employee organization, who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan which covers employees of such employer or members of such organization, or whose beneficiaries may be eligible to receive any such benefit.” 53 For this purpose, the definition of dependent under 26 CFR 54.9801-2, 29 CFR 2590.701-2, and 45 CFR 144.103 applies, which is defined as “any individual who is or may become eligible for coverage under the terms of a group health plan because of a relationship to a participant.” 54 The final rules use several terms interchangeably regarding an individual’s individual coverage HRA status. These terms generally parallel those used when referring to group or individual health insurance coverage.