Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2018-33
[…] In order to provide appraisers with a reasonable amount of time to meet the new education and experience requirements, the final rules under § 1.170A–17 apply only to contributions made on or after January 1, 2019.

B. Definition of generally accepted appraisal standards

Section 170(f)(11)(E)(i)(II) provides that the term qualified appraisal means an appraisal that is conducted by a qualified appraiser in accordance with generally accepted appraisal standards. Generally accepted appraisal standards are defined in the proposed regulations at § 1.170A–17(a)(2) as the “substance and principles of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice [USPAP], as developed by the Appraisal Standards Board of the Appraisal Foundation.” Several commenters recommended that the final regulations require appraisal documents to be prepared “in accordance with USPAP” and not merely in accordance with the “substance and principles of USPAP.” Other commenters indicated that strict compliance with USPAP would eliminate use of all other