Approved: August 8, 2016 Mark J. Mazur, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury (Tax Policy). Note (Filed by the Office of the Federal Register on August 30, 2016, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for August 31, 2016, 81 F.R. 59849) [2] Rev. Rul. 69–94 (1969–1 CB 189). [3] Rev. Rul. 71–220 (1971–1 CB 210). [4] Rev. Rul. 71–286 (1971–2 CB 263). [5] Rev. Rul. 73–425 (1973–2 CB 222). [6] Rev. Rul. 75–424 (1975–2 CB 269). [7] Rev. Proc. 2016–1 (2016–1 IRB 1), section 11.02; see section 6110(k)(3) of the Code. [8] Under section 856(c)(2) and (3), in order for an entity to qualify as a REIT, certain prescribed percentages of that entity’s gross income must be derived from certain types of income (which include “rents from real property” and “interest on obligations secured by mortgages on real property or on interests in real property”). The definition of real property in these final regulations applies for purposes of section 856(c)(2) and (3), but these final regulations provide neither explicit nor implicit guidance regarding whether various types of income are described in section 856(c)(2) and (3). [9] See Rev.