Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2016-31
[…] Additionally, when the active business of Distributing or Controlled is economically insignificant in relation to its other assets, it is unlikely that any non-federal tax purpose for separating that business from other businesses is a significant purpose for the distribution. See § 1.355–2(b)(1) (“Section 355 applies to a transaction only if it is carried out for one or more corporate business purposes. . . . The potential for the avoidance of Federal taxes by the distributing or controlled corporations . . . is relevant in determining the extent to which an existing corporate business purpose motivated the distribution.”).

Further, as the Supreme Court held in Gregory, transactions are to be taxed in accordance with their substance. The reorganization regulations adopt the same principle.