Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2016-31
[…] Rul. 73–44 with regard to the statement in the revenue ruling that there is no requirement that a specific percentage of a corporation’s assets be devoted to the active conduct of a trade or business.

4. General Utilities Repeal

The Treasury Department and the IRS have observed, as noted in Notice 2015–59, that taxpayers may attempt to use section 355 distributions in ways that are inconsistent with the purpose of General Utilities repeal. Specifically, the Treasury Department and the IRS are concerned that certain taxpayers may be interpreting the current regulations under sections 337(d) and 355 in a manner allowing tax-free distributions motivated in whole or substantial part by a purpose of avoiding corporate-level taxation of built-in gain in investment or nonbusiness assets. See § 1.355–1(b) (“Section 355 provides for the separation . . . of one or more existing businesses formerly operated, directly or indirectly, by a single corporation . . . .”).