Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2016-31
[…] In 2004, rather than say it was authorizing the IRS to enter into collection agreements with outside contractors to assist the IRS in collecting tax debts, Congress instead said in section 6306(a) that “[n]othing in any provision of law shall be construed to prevent the Secretary from entering into a qualified tax collection contract.” Therefore, section 6306 was a congressional clarification of the IRS’s existing authority to engage outside contractors to assist with collection.