Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2016-31
[…] See § 1.355–2(b)(1) (“Section 355 applies to a transaction only if it is carried out for one or more corporate business purposes. . . . The potential for the avoidance of Federal taxes by the distributing or controlled corporations . . . is relevant in determining the extent to which an existing corporate business purpose motivated the distribution.”).

Further, as the Supreme Court held in Gregory, transactions are to be taxed in accordance with their substance. The reorganization regulations adopt the same principle. For example, § 1.368–1(b) provides that “[b]oth the terms of the specifications [of the reorganization provisions] and their underlying assumptions and purposes must be satisfied in order to entitle the taxpayer to the benefit of the exception from the general rule.” Additionally, § 1.368–1(c) provides that “[a] scheme, which involves an abrupt departure from normal reorganization procedure in connection with a transaction on which the imposition of tax is imminent, such as a mere device that puts on the form of a corporate reorganization as a disguise for concealing its real character, and the object and accomplishment of which is the consummation of a preconceived plan having no business or corporate purpose, is not a plan of reorganization.”

Accordingly, when a corporation that owns only nonbusiness assets and a relatively de minimis active business is separated from a corporation with another active business, the substance of the transaction is not a separation of businesses as contemplated by section 355.

c.