SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Background This document contains proposed amendments to 26 CFR part 1 under section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). Section 103 generally provides that, with certain exceptions, gross income does not include interest on any obligation of a State or political subdivision thereof. Section 1.103–1 of the Income Tax Regulations (the Existing Regulations) defines political subdivision as “any division of any State or local governmental unit which is a municipal corporation or which has been delegated the right to exercise part of the sovereign power of the unit.” On a few occasions, Federal courts have ruled on whether an entity qualifies as a political subdivision. E.g., Philadelphia Nat'l Bank v. United States, 666 F.2d 834 (3d Cir. 1981); Comm'r of Internal Revenue v. White's Estate, 144 F.2d 1019 (2d Cir. 1944).