Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2013-40
[…] A HDHP is a health plan that satisfies certain requirements with respect to minimum deductibles and maximum out-of-pocket expenses.

Generally, under section 223(c)(2)(A), a HDHP may not provide benefits for any year until the minimum deductible for that year is satisfied. However, section 223(c)(2)(C) provides a safe harbor for the absence of a deductible for preventive care. Section 223(c)(2)(C) states that “[a] plan shall not fail to be treated as a high deductible health plan by reason of failing to have a deductible for preventive care (within the meaning of section 1871 of the Social Security Act, except as otherwise provided by the Secretary).” A HDHP may therefore provide preventive care benefits without a deductible or, subject to any applicable constraints under section 2713 of the PHS Act, with a deductible below the minimum annual deductible otherwise required by section 223(c)(2)(A).