Section 7874(c)(2)(A) provides that stock held by members of the “expanded affiliated group” which includes the foreign corporation is not taken into account for purposes of the ownership fraction (affiliate-owned stock rule). Section 7874(c)(1) defines the term expanded affiliated group (EAG) as an affiliated group defined in section 1504(a), but without regard to the exclusion of foreign corporations in section 1504(b)(3) and with a reduction of the 80 percent ownership threshold of section 1504(a) to a more-than-50 percent threshold. Section 7874(g) provides that “[t]he Secretary shall provide such regulations as are necessary to carry out this section, including regulations providing for such adjustments to the application of this section as are necessary to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section, including the avoidance of such purposes through . . . the use of related persons, pass-through or other noncorporate entities, or other intermediaries . . . .” Section 7874(c)(6) provides that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to determine whether a corporation is a surrogate foreign corporation, including regulations . . . to treat stock as not stock.” On December 28, 2005, a temporary regulation (T.D. 9238, 2006-1 C.B. 408) was published in the Federal Register (70 FR 76685) that related to the disregard of affiliate-owned stock under section 7874(c)(2)(A).