The proposed regulations address issues regarding the application, to S corporation banks, of the special rules applicable to banks under the Internal Revenue Code (Code) (the special bank rules). First, questions have arisen regarding whether certain language in section 1363(b), enacted in 1982, may prevent S corporation banks from being subject to the special bank rules. Subject to certain exceptions, the general rule of section 1363(b) requires that “[t]he taxable income of an S corporation shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual * * *.” The special bank rules, however, apply only to corporations, because section 581 banks must be corporations for Federal tax purposes. Second, questions have also arisen regarding the impact of section 1363(b)(4), which also pre-dates the 1996 legislation allowing banks to be S corporations. Section 1363(b)(4) applies section 291 to certain S corporations even if they would not otherwise be subject to it. Specifically, section 1363(b)(4) provides, “Section 291 shall apply if the S corporation (or any predecessor) was a C corporation for any of the 3 immediately preceding taxable years.” Section 291(a)(3) and (e)(1)(B) is a special bank rule that reduces by 20 percent the amount allowable as a deduction with respect to the portion of a bank’s interest expense that is allocable to qualified tax-exempt obligations as defined in section 265(b)(3)(B).