The approach under §1.863-8(a) of the proposed regulations, providing that a taxpayer derives income from a space or ocean activity only if it conducts such activity directly, is consistent with the approach adopted in the §1.863-3 regulations governing the source of income from certain sales of inventory. See, e.g., Treas. Reg. §1.863-3(c) (“[T]he only production activities that are taken into account for purposes of §§1.863-1, 1.863-2, and this section are those conducted directly by the taxpayer.”). Accordingly, commentators believed that this provision assured that a content provider that retains a satellite operator to transmit programming abroad would not derive space and ocean income based on attribution of the satellite operator’s activity. The Treasury Department and the IRS agree.