Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2005-18
[…] H is excluded from W’s coverage.

Situation 3

The same facts as Situation 1, except that H has HDHP family coverage for H and H’s and W’s two dependents with an annual deductible of $5,000. W is not covered under H’s health plan and has no other health plan coverage.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Section 223(a) allows a deduction for contributions to an HSA for an “eligible individual.” Section 223(c)(1)(A) defines “eligible individual” with respect to any month, as an individual who, in addition to other requirements, is covered under an HDHP on the first day of such month and is not, while covered under an HDHP, “covered under any health plan which is not a high deductible health plan, and which provides coverage for any benefit which is covered under the high deductible health plan.” An eligible individual may also have permitted insurance, and certain disregarded coverage in addition to an HDHP. A plan does not fail to be treated as an HDHP merely because it covers preventive care without a deductible.