Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2005-18
[…] Changes to the applicable law were made by the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997. These regulations affect corporations and are necessary to provide them with guidance needed to comply with those changes.

DATES:

Effective Date: These regulations are effective April 19, 2005.

Applicability Date: For dates of applicability, see §1.355-7(k).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Amber R. Cook, (202) 622-7530 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background and Explanation of Provisions

This document contains amendments to 26 CFR part 1 under section 355(e) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). Section 355(e) provides that the stock of a controlled corporation will not be qualified property under section 355(c)(2) or 361(c)(2) if the stock is distributed as “part of a plan (or series of related transactions) pursuant to which 1 or more persons acquire directly or indirectly stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation.”

On April 26, 2002, temporary regulations (T.D. 8988, 2002-1 C.B. 929) (the 2002 temporary regulations) were published in the Federal Register (67 FR 20632). The 2002 temporary regulations provide guidance concerning the interpretation of the phrase “plan (or series of related transactions).”