Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2005-6
[…] Situation C. The facts are the same as in Situation B, except that the court does not close the case on Date 4. Beginning approximately one year after Date 3, the taxpayer fails to make payments as required under the plan. Shortly after the default, the Service files a motion to dismiss the case and the court enters a dismissal order on Date 5.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Section 6658(a) provides, in part, that “[n]o addition to the tax shall be made under section 6651, 6654, or 6655 for failure to make timely payment of tax with respect to a period during which a case is pending under title 11 of the United States Code . . . .” Section 6658 applies to tax arising before the taxpayer files a bankruptcy petition if (1) the petition was filed before the due date of the return or (2) the date for making the addition to the tax occurs on or after the day on which the petition was filed.