For partnership taxable years ending after August 5, 1997, section 6231(a)(1)(B) defines a small partnership as a partnership in which there are ten or fewer partners, each of whom is an individual (other than a nonresident alien), an estate of a deceased partner, or a C corporation. Section 6231(a)(2) defines a “partner” as including both a partner in the partnership and any other person whose income tax liability under subtitle A is determined in whole or in part by taking into account directly or indirectly partnership items of the partnership. Section 301.6231(a)(1)-1(a)(2) provides that the small partnership exception does not apply if any partner during the taxable year is a “pass-thru partner” as defined in section 6231(a)(9). A “pass-thru partner” is defined in section 6231(a)(9) as “a partnership, estate, trust, S corporation, nominee or other similar person through whom other persons hold an interest in the partnership. . . .” (Emphasis added). If legal title to a partnership interest is held in the name of a person other than the ultimate owner, the holder of legal title is considered a pass-thru partner within the meaning of section 6231(a)(9). Compare White v.