11.3.22 Disclosure to certain Federal Officers and Employees for Tax Administration Purposes under IRC 6103(h)
[…] IRC 6103(n) is not applicable in the absence of a qualifying contract. Privacy Act protected information also cannot be disclosed to a student volunteer or host trainee because that person does not qualify as an IRS employee under section (b)(1) of the Privacy Act, unless the person qualifies for the exception for student volunteers as defined in 5 USC 3111.

  4. For purposes of 5 USC 3111, a student must be "an individual who is enrolled, not less than half-time, in a high school, trade school, technical or vocational institute, junior college, college, university, or comparable recognized educational institution." One of the 5 USC 3111 requirements is that individuals from high schools or vocational schools must participate in a formal program with the IRS as part of their curriculum.