Eighteen years before the 1986 enactment of § 42, the Act had firmly established this policy. See 42 USC 3601 (“Declaration of policy. It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”). Without legislative commentary or other persuasive evidence, one cannot conclude that Congress intended to reverse this well-established policy.