BACKGROUND Section 42 sets forth rules for determining a building’s amount of the low-income housing credit (LIHTC), which § 38 allows as a credit against income tax. Section 42(h)(1)(A) provides that the amount of the credit determined under § 42 for any taxable year for any building may not exceed the housing credit dollar amount allocated to the building. Section 42(m) requires every allocation of housing credit dollar amount to be made pursuant to a qualified allocation plan (QAP). The Code specifies certain preferences and selection criteria that each QAP must contain. Section 42(m)(1)(B)(ii) requires every QAP to contain three preferences. Under the third of these, the QAP must give “preference in allocating housing credit dollar amounts among selected projects to . . . projects which are located in qualified census tracts . . . and the development of which contributes to a concerted community revitalization plan. . . .” Section 42(m)(1)(B)(ii)(III) (emphasis added). Qualified census tracts are designated by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development and are characterized by either the percentage of households below a certain income threshold or by a poverty rate above a certain threshold.