Notice 2013–74, 2013–52 I.R.B. 819, provides additional guidance on in-plan Roth rollovers, including on in-plan Roth rollovers of amounts not otherwise distributable. Notice 2013–74 modifies Notice 2010–84, and also provides that a written explanation under § 402(f) is not required for a participant who makes an in-plan Roth rollover of an amount not otherwise distributable. Proposed regulations that would modify § 1.402A–1, Q&A–5(a), were issued in conjunction with Notice 2014–54. The proposed regulations would limit the applicability of the requirement in § 1.402A–1, Q&A–5(a), applicable to distributions from designated Roth accounts, that “any amount paid in a direct rollover is treated as a separate distribution from any amount paid directly to the employee.” Under the proposed regulations, this separate distribution requirement would not apply to distributions made on or after the applicability date of the Treasury decision finalizing the proposed regulations.