The Treasury Department and the IRS believe that such a contract is not a commodity futures contract of the kind envisioned by Congress when it enacted section 1256. Accordingly, §1.1256(b)-1(a) of the proposed regulations provides that section 1256 does not include any contract, or option on such contract, that is both a section 1256 contract and a notional principal contract as defined in §1.446-3(c) of the proposed regulations. C. Definition of Regulated Futures Contract Section 1256(g)(1) defines a regulated futures contract as “a contract (A) with respect to which the amount required to be deposited and the amount which may be withdrawn depends on a system of marking to market, and (B) which is traded on or subject to the rules of a qualified board or exchange.” The apparent breadth of section 1256(g)(1) has raised questions in the past as to whether a contract other than a futures contract can be a regulated futures contract.