Proc. 2003-9. See Announcement 2009-6, “Taxpayer Identification Number (“TIN”) Matching Program is Available to Persons Required to Make Returns Under New Section 6050W of the Internal Revenue Code” (Announcement 2009-6, 2009-9 I.R.B. 643 (March 2, 2009)). See §601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b). The Act also amended section 6724(d) by adding returns required by section 6050W to the definition of information return for purposes of penalties for failure to comply with certain information reporting requirements. The amendments to section 6724(d) apply to returns for calendar years beginning after December 31, 2010. Notice 2009-19 invited public comments regarding guidance under section 6050W. See Notice 2009-19, “Information Reporting of Payments Made in Settlement of Payment Card and Third Party Network Transactions” (Notice 2009-19, 2009-10 I.R.B. 660 (March 9, 2009)).