The proposed regulations do not adopt this suggestion. Further comments are requested on the application of the de minimis rule exception, including whether the exception should be mandatory or voluntary. Section 6050W(d)(1)(A) provides that participating payee means: (i) in the case of a payment card transaction, any person who accepts a payment card as payment; and (ii) in the case of a third party network transaction, any person who accepts payment from a third party settlement organization in settlement of such transaction. Under section 6050W(d)(1)(B), the term participating payee excludes any person with a foreign address, except as the Secretary may provide.