Therefore, the IRS and the Treasury Department request comments from governmental units and other interested parties regarding the impact of these proposed regulations on governmental units that accept payments made using transit cards, electronic toll collection systems, and similar electronic payment mechanisms. Payment Card Transactions A payment card transaction is any transaction in which a payment card is accepted as payment. See section 6050W(c)(2). Under section 6050W(d)(2), a payment card is a card issued pursuant to an agreement or arrangement that provides for: (1) one or more issuers of such cards; (2) a network of persons unrelated to each other, and to the issuer, who agree to accept the cards as payment; and (3) standards and mechanisms for settling the transactions between the merchant acquiring entities and the persons who agree to accept the cards as payment. Funds generally do not pass directly from the cardholder to the provider of goods or services for purchases made with a payment card.