United States, 387 U.S. 213 (1967). In that case, the Court held that a bequest to the decedent’s spouse of a fixed monthly stipend, payable from trust income or corpus, satisfied the requirement of section 2056(b)(5) that the spouse receive all the income from a specific portion of trust corpus. The specific portion of corpus qualifying for the marital deduction was determined by computing the amount of corpus necessary to produce the guaranteed monthly payment, assuming a fixed rate of return. In addition, this interpretation is consistent with the regulations under section 662. For trust accounting purposes, §1.662(a)-2(c) defines the phrase “the amount of income for the taxable year required to be distributed currently” to include any amount required to be paid out of income or corpus, limited by the amount of income received by the estate or trust for the taxable year and not paid, credited, or required to be distributed to other beneficiaries for the taxable year.