Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-31
[…] Section 20.2036-1(b)(2) of the Estate Tax Regulations provides that the “use, possession, right to the income, or other enjoyment of the transferred property” is considered as having been retained by or reserved to the decedent to the extent that the use, possession, right to the income, or other enjoyment is to be applied toward the discharge of a legal obligation of the decedent, or otherwise for the decedent’s pecuniary benefit. The term “legal obligation” includes a legal obligation to support a dependent during a decedent’s lifetime.

Section 20.2036-1(b)(3) provides, in part, that the phrase “right . . . to designate the person or persons who shall possess or enjoy the transferred property or the income therefrom” includes a reserved power to designate the person or persons to receive the income from the transferred property, or to possess or enjoy non-income-producing property, during the decedent’s life.