Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-10
[…] The current regulations require adjustments to the estimated useful life to reflect changes in PUC assumptions regarding useful life. The proposed and temporary regulations eliminate this requirement. Taxpayers will, however, be permitted to establish that a change in the plant’s useful life is appropriate and may use the assumptions used in the most recent ratemaking proceeding as support for such a change.

Previously Excluded Amount

Section 468A(f) provides that the amount of the special transfer with respect to a nuclear power plant may not exceed “the present value of the portion of the total nuclear decommissioning costs with respect to such nuclear power plant previously excluded for such nuclear power plant under section 468A(d)(2)(A) as in effect immediately before the date of the enactment of [the Energy Policy Act].” The legislative history (footnote 15 of H. Rep. 109-45) provides the following explanation of this rule: