Some promoters may be marketing a package, kit, or other materials that claim to show taxpayers how they can avoid paying income taxes based on this and other meritless arguments. This revenue ruling emphasizes to taxpayers, and to promoters and return preparers who assist taxpayers with this scheme, that there is no “claim of right” doctrine that permits an individual to take the position that either the individual or the individual’s income is not subject to federal income tax. This argument has no merit and is frivolous. Section 1341 (“Computation of tax where taxpayer restores substantial amount held under claim of right”) of the Internal Revenue Code applies only when a taxpayer properly reports an amount of income in one taxable year and later repays all or a portion of that same amount in a later taxable year because the taxpayer, in fact, did not have an unrestricted right to that income.