[6] The IRS and Treasury Department also issued an ANPRM (REG-133223-08) relating to special rules for ITGs on November 8, 2011 in the Federal Register (76 FR 69188). [7] For a discussion of court cases analyzing governmental entity status, see the discussion under the heading, “Judicial Determinations of Governmental Entity Status” in the Appendix to the § 414(d) ANPRM. [8] See Part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et. seq., under which charter schools are treated as public schools for purposes of eligibility for federal funding and 20 U.S.C. § 7221i(1)(A), under which a charter school is defined as a public school that “is exempt from significant State or local rules that inhibit the flexible operation and management of public schools, . . .” Notice 2015–8 I. PURPOSE This notice provides guidance on section 45R of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) for certain small employers that cannot offer a qualified health plan (QHP) through the Small Business Health Options Program (SHOP) Exchange because the employer’s principal business