Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2012-15
[…] The final regulations under section 6109 additionally added §1.6109-2(f), which provides that the IRS may conduct a Federal tax compliance check on a tax return preparer who applies for or renews a PTIN or other prescribed identifying number.

Although the rules in the final regulations under section 6109 went into effect on January 1, 2011, §1.6109-2(h) allows Treasury and the IRS to prescribe, through forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance, exceptions to the rules in §1.6109-2, as necessary, in the interest of effective tax administration. Section 1.6109-2(h) also provides that the IRS may specify through other appropriate guidance “specific returns, schedules, and other forms that qualify as tax returns or claims for refund for purposes of these regulations.”