Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-47
[…] Selman, supra, at 1063. Any decision by the Secretary was accordingly “committed to agency discretion by law” under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 701(a)(2), and thereby insulated from judicial review. See, e.g., Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592, 599 (1988); Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830 (1985).

In 1996, as part of the Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Congress again amended Sec. 6404, adding what is now subsection (h). As relevant, that provision states:

“Review of denial of request for abatement of interest. — “1) In general.—The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by a taxpayer who meets the requirements referred to in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) to determine whether the Secretary’s failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion, and may order an abatement, if such action is brought within 180 days after the date of the mailing of the Secretary’s final determination not to abate such interest.” 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6404(h)(1) (2000 ed., Supp. IV).

Section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) in turn incorporates 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2412(d)(2)(B), which refers to individuals with a net worth not exceeding $2 million and businesses with a net worth not exceeding $7 million.