Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-47
[…] I

The Internal Revenue Code provides that if any amount of assessed federal income tax is not paid “on or before the last date prescribed for payment,” interest “shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.” 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6601(a). Section 6404 of the Code authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to abate any tax or related liability in certain circumstances. As part of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Congress amended Sec. 6404 to add subsection (e(1), which, as enacted, provided in pertinent part:

“In the case of any assessment of interest on . . . any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial act . . . the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period.” 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6404(e)(1) (1994 ed.).

In the years following passage of Sec. 6404(e)(1), the federal courts uniformly held that the Secretary’s decision not to grant an abatement was not subject to judicial review. See, e.g., Argabright v. United States, 35 F.3d 472, 476 (CA9 1994); Selman v.