Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2005-26
[…] The transferors then sold the stock and claimed a loss. In this way, taxpayers attempted to duplicate a loss in corporate stock and to accelerate deductions that typically are allowed only on the economic performance of these types of obligations.

Section 358(h) addresses these transactions by requiring that, after the application of section 358(d), the basis in stock received in an exchange to which section 351, 354, 355, 356, or 361 applies be reduced (but not below the fair market value of the stock) by the amount of any liability assumed in the exchange. Exceptions to section 358(h) are provided where: (1) the trade or business with which the liability is associated is transferred to the person assuming the liability as part of the exchange; or (2) substantially all of the assets with which the liability is associated are transferred to the person assuming the liability as part of the exchange. The Secretary, however, has the authority to limit these exceptions. The term liability for purposes of section 358(h) includes any fixed or contingent obligation to make payment without regard to whether the obligation is otherwise taken into account for purposes of the Code.

Congress recognized that taxpayers were attempting to use partnerships and S corporations to carry out the same types of abuses that section 358(h) was designed to deter. Therefore, in sections 309(c) and (d)(2) of the Act, Congress directed the Secretary to prescribe rules to provide “appropriate adjustments under subchapter K of chapter 1 of the Code to prevent the acceleration or duplication of losses through the assumption of (or transfer of assets subject to) liabilities described in section 358(h)(3) . . . in transactions involving partnerships.” Under the statute, these rules are to “apply to assumptions of liability after October 18, 1999, or such later date as may be prescribed in such rules.”