Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2005-26
[…] However, section 7805(b) provides a list of exceptions to the general rule stated above. Included in that list, and relevant in this context, is section 7805(b)(6). Section 7805(b)(6) provides that the limitation may be superseded “by a legislative grant from Congress authorizing the Secretary to prescribe the effective date with respect to any regulation.” Also included among the exceptions to the general rule in section 7805(b)(1) is section 7805(b)(3). Section 7805(b)(3) states that the “Secretary may provide that any regulation may take effect or apply retroactively to prevent abuse.”

The retroactive effective date of §1.752-6T is in accordance with the directive in section 309(c) and (d)(2) of the Act and section 7805(b)(6). Furthermore, pursuant to section 7805(b)(3), the Secretary has determined that a retroactive effective date is appropriate to prevent abuse.