These commenters expressed a desire that the final regulations articulate that existing State laws on mental health or substance use disorder benefits would remain in effect to the extent they did not prevent the application of MHPAEA. The preemption provisions of section 731 of ERISA and section 2724 of the PHS Act (added by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and implemented in 29 CFR 2590.731 and 45 CFR 146.143(a)) apply so that the MHPAEA requirements are not to be “construed to supersede any provision of State law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with group health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement” of MHPAEA and other applicable provisions.[49] The HIPAA conference report indicates that this is intended to be the “narrowest” preemption of State laws.[50] For example, a State law may mandate that an issuer offer coverage for a particular condition or require that an issuer offer a minimum