II. Background Section 402(l) of the Internal Revenue Code, which was added by section 845(a) of Pension Protection Act of 2006, P.L. 109-280 (“PPA ’06”), provides for an exclusion from gross income up to $3,000 annually for certain distributions paid from an eligible governmental plan that are used to pay qualified health insurance premiums of an eligible retired public safety officer or his or her spouse or dependents. The term “qualified health insurance premiums” is defined in § 402(l)(4)(D) as “premiums for coverage for the eligible retired public safety officer, his spouse, and dependents, by an accident or health insurance plan or qualified long-term care insurance contract (as defined in § 7702B(b)).” (Emphasis added.) Section 402(l)(5)(A) further limits the exclusion to premiums that are paid “directly to the provider of the accident or health insurance plan or qualified long-term care insurance contract.” (Emphasis added.)