5.19.1 Balance Due
[…] Materially Affected "If the taxpayer’s current monthly income (military income) is less than the monthly income immediately prior to active duty, their ability to pay the balance due has been materially affected by reason of active military status."
    Accrual of Interest or Penalty "No interest or penalty shall accrue for the period of deferment by reason of nonpayment on any amount of tax deferred. See section 4000 of the Servicemember’s Civil Relief Act (SCRA)."
    Statute of Limitations "The running of a statute of limitations against the collection of tax deferred under section 4000 of the SCRA, by seizure or otherwise, shall be suspended for the period of military service of the service member and for an additional 270 days thereafter."

    Example:

    Although normal balance due procedures resume after the military deferment period, plus 180 days, no enforcement actions can be taken on the account until 90 days after the 180 days.