Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-39
[…] This commenter requested that the Treasury Department and the IRS either modify the proposed regulations to require the reporting of profits in charges paid to related entities (or to the taxpayers themselves) by a Fund, and/or promulgate reporting requirements in the implementation of the final regulations. The Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt this change because, as discussed above, the safeguards in place under the self-dealing rules are adequate to avoid the potential exploitation identified by the commenter.

3. Definition of “Substantial Completion” in §1.468A-5(d)(3)(i)

Existing §1.468A-5(d)(3)(i) defines the substantial completion date as “the date that the maximum acceptable radioactivity levels mandated by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission [NRC] with respect to a decommissioned nuclear power plant are satisfied.” The proposed regulations amended this definition to provide that the substantial completion date is the date on which all Federal, state, local, and contractual decommissioning liabilities are fully satisfied.