Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-39
[…] The Treasury Department and the IRS do not believe that the suggested interpretation is correct. The definition of nuclear decommissioning costs in the proposed regulations should be interpreted to include costs incurred for depreciable assets as those costs are incurred, whether or not such asset will be abandoned for purposes of section 165.

Commenters suggested that the Treasury Department and the IRS consider including additional types of assets, such as land improvements, within the definition of nuclear decommissioning costs to effectuate the purpose of section 468A. The Treasury Department and the IRS agree with this suggestion. Accordingly, the final regulations broaden the definition of nuclear decommissioning costs in §1.468A-1(b)(6)(i) to include “all land improvements and otherwise deductible expenses to be incurred in connection with the entombment, decontamination, dismantlement, removal, and disposal of the structures, systems and components of a nuclear power plant, whether that nuclear power plant will continue to produce electric energy or has permanently ceased to produce electric energy.”

Commenters also noted that the use of the term “expense” may cause confusion because the common business usage of the term “expense” suggests a period cost.