Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-39
[…] nuclear plants under section 468A. Specifically, the regulations (1) broaden the definition of nuclear decommissioning costs in §1.468A-1(b)(6) to include expenses related to spent fuel storage in ISFSIs both on-site and off-site from the nuclear power plant that generates such spent fuel; (2) clarify that the definition of nuclear decommissioning costs in §1.468A-1(b)(6) does not only include currently deductible costs by adding the words “or recoverable through depreciation or amortization” following “otherwise deductible”; (3) broaden the definition of nuclear decommissioning costs in §1.468A-1(b)(6)(i) to include “all land improvements and otherwise deductible expenses to be incurred in connection with the entombment, decontamination, dismantlement, removal, and disposal of the structures, systems and components of a nuclear power plant, whether that nuclear power plant will continue to produce electric energy or has permanently ceased to produce electric energy”; (4) broaden the exemption from the self-dealing rules to include reimbursements to parties related to the electing taxpayer and also expand the types of expenses permitted to be reimbursed as nuclear decommissioning costs under the self-dealing rules to include direct or indirect overhead and a