Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-39
[…] Section 250 generally allows a domestic corporation a deduction equal to 37.5 percent (21.875 percent for taxable years after 2025) of its FDII (as defined in § 250(b)(1) and § 1.250(b)-1(b)). For purposes of FDII, QBAI is used to determine the deemed tangible income return of a corporation, which in turn reduces the amount of foreign-derived intangible income of a corporation. See § 250(b)(1)-(2). Section 250(b)(2)(B) and § 1.250(b)-2 incorporate the definition of QBAI in § 951A(d)(3), with some modifications.

(1) Adjusted Basis for Purposes of QBAI

Section 951A(d)(3)1 requires a taxpayer to calculate QBAI by determining the adjusted basis of property using the ADS under § 168(g) “notwithstanding any provision of this title (or any other provision of law) which is enacted after the date of the enactment of [§ 951A].”

ADS depreciation under § 168(g) is determined by using the straight-line method (without regard to salvage value), the applicable convention determined under § 168(d), and the applicable recovery period as determined under the table in § 168(g)(2)(C).