Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2014-41
[…] Under section 402A, an applicable retirement plan may include a designated Roth account. An applicable retirement plan is defined in section 402A(e)(1) to mean a plan qualified under section 401(a), a section 403(b) plan, and a governmental section 457(b) plan. Section 402A(d) provides that a qualified distribution (as defined in section 402A(d)(2)) from a designated Roth account is not includible in gross income.

Section 1.402A–1, Q&A–5(a), of the Income Tax Regulations prescribes taxability rules for a distribution from a designated Roth account that is rolled over. Q&A–5(a) provides, in part, that “any amount paid in a direct rollover is treated as a separate distribution from any amount paid directly to the employee.”

Section 402(f) requires that the plan administrator of a plan qualified under section 401(a) provide any recipient of an eligible rollover distribution with a written explanation describing certain provisions of law.