Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2014-41
[…] (A) such portion is transferred in a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer to a qualified trust or to an annuity contract described in section 403(b) and such trust or contract provides for separate accounting for amounts so transferred (and earnings thereon), including separately accounting for the portion of such distribution which is includible in gross income and the portion of such distribution which is not so includible, or

(B) such portion is transferred to an [IRA].

In addition, § 402(c)(2) provides the following special rule:

In the case of a transfer described in subparagraph (A) or (B), the amount transferred shall be treated as consisting first of the portion of such distribution that is includible in gross income (determined without regard to [§ 402(c)(1)]).

Under § 402A, an applicable retirement plan, defined in § 402A(e)(1) to include a plan qualified under § 401(a), a § 403(b) plan, or a governmental § 457(b) plan, may include a designated Roth account.