Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2014-41
[…] One commenter suggested that payments from a government entity to certain medical care providers that accept risk-based payments in exchange for providing medical care (referred to in this preamble as clinical risk-bearing entities) should not be treated as premiums from providing health insurance coverage. The commenter observed that the term health insurance coverage is defined in section 9832(b)(1) as “benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract offered by a health insurance issuer.” The commenter asserted that clinical risk-bearing entities do not provide health insurance coverage under section 9832(b)(1) because they do not issue policies, certificates, or contracts of insurance to the individuals to whom they provide medical care.