Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2014-41
[…] In addition, if an investment available in the plan sponsor’s defined contribution plan is a RIC that meets the requirements of the preceding paragraph, the rate of return on that RIC would also be a permissible interest crediting rate.

5. Permitted fixed rate

Section 411(b)(5)(B)(i)(III) authorizes the Treasury Department to issue regulations permitting a fixed rate of interest under the rules relating to a market rate of return. However, reconciling a plan’s ability to provide a fixed interest crediting rate with the requirement under section 411(b)(5)(B)(i)(I) that an interest crediting rate “for any plan year shall be at a rate which is not greater than a market rate of return” [emphasis added] presents unique challenges because, by definition, fixed rates do not adjust with the market.