Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2014-41
[…] PROPOSED REGULATIONS AND TRANSITION RULES

The allocation rules of section III of this notice generally apply to distributions made on or after January 1, 2015.

Concurrent with this notice, the Federal Register has filed for public inspection proposed regulations under § 402A (REG–105739–11, filed for public inspection by the Federal Register on September 18, 2014). The proposed regulations would limit the applicability of the requirement in § 1.402A–1, Q&A–5(a), applicable to distributions from designated Roth accounts that “any amount paid in a direct rollover is treated as a separate distribution from any amount paid directly to the employee.” Under the proposed regulations, that separate distribution requirement would not apply to distributions made on or after the applicability date of the Treasury decision finalizing the proposed regulations.