Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2014-41
[…] Other commenters suggested that the interest crediting rate to be used for purposes of the 133⅓ percent rule in the case of a variable interest crediting rate that can potentially be negative should be assumed to be a reasonable rate of return (such as, for example a long-term average of the rate of return), regardless of the actual rate of return provided as of the current year. However, this would be inconsistent with section 411(b)(1)(B)(iv), which provides that for purposes of the 133⅓ percent rule all “relevant factors used to compute benefits shall be treated as remaining constant as of the current year for all years after the current year.”