Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2014-41
[…] Taxpayers will be able to direct these allocations in connection with disbursements that are directly rolled over, not only in connection with 60-day rollovers after receiving a distribution.

Explanation of Provisions

The proposed regulations would limit the applicability of the existing requirement in §1.402A–1, Q&A–5(a), that “any amount paid in a direct rollover is treated as a separate distribution from any amount paid directly to the employee.” Under the proposed regulations, that separate distribution requirement would not apply to distributions made on or after January 1, 2015, or an earlier date chosen by the taxpayer.